CLA-2-:70:S:N:N3G:344 873113

Mr. Joseph Conte
Farrell Forwarding Company, Inc.
150-30 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, N. Y. 11434

RE: The tariff classification of imitation pearl beads of glass and plastic from Japan.

Dear Mr. Conte:

In your letter of March 31, 1992, on behalf of Crystal Brands, Inc./Trifari & Marvella Divisions, Providence, R. I., you requested a tariff classification ruling on imitation pearl beads of plastic and glass. You have submitted two samples with your request. They are:

1. Two imitation pearl beads with holes drilled through their center made of plastic.

2. A strung imitation pearl bead choker made of glass with a base metal clasp. The choker was submitted as a representative sample of the glass imitation pearl beads that you will be importing loose. The applicable subheading for the imitation pearl beads of plastic will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified, other. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the imitation pearl beads of glass with holes drilled through their centers will be 7018.10.1000, HTS, which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, imitation precious or semiprecious stones and similar glass smallwares: imitation pearls and imitation pearl beads of all shapes and colors, drilled or not drilled, but not strung (except temporarily) and not set...other. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport